PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which any information (which may include personal data, as defined in data protection law) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through this website, application or service (the “Site”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By providing personal and other information to us through the Sites, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including Facebook, Inc., Apple Inc., Google LLC, Microsoft Corp., any wireless carriers, our artists, our affiliates and any third party operating any site. In addition, the inclusion of a link on our Site does not imply endorsement of, or affiliation with, the linked site by us or by our artists or affiliates. Please note that our Sites may include the ability to access and submit (including, for example, via a third-party software application or service that is available through or in connection with the Sites) certain information directly to third parties, such as Facebook, or to any application platform, such as Apple’s App Store or Google Play. Such information is submitted by you directly to such third parties and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any such information submitted by you.

WHO WE ARE

This site is operated by Daddy Jack Records, LLC (“Daddy Jack” or “We”), who is responsible for the processing of submitted data under applicable data protection laws. As used in this Privacy Policy, "Daddy Jack Companies" includes all entities that Daddy Jack controls, ior other entities in whom Daddy Jack has a substantial ownership interest.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you use the Site or contact us by e-mail, social media, SMS, telephone, or other methods, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give or otherwise submit to us via the Site and/or any Daddy Jack social media accounts, including but not limited to:

    • Forms filled out by you on the Site;

    • Content of correspondence with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;

    • Participation in social media functions on the Site or any of Daddy Jack’s social media accounts;

    • Entering a competition, promotion or survey;

    • Resume, work history, CV, or other job application information;

    • Reporting a problem or requesting support for the Site;

    • Personal information you give us which may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, date of birth, personal description, photographs, images or comments.

  • Information we collect about you each time you visit the Site and/or interact with any Daddy Jack social media accounts, including but not limited to:

    • Technical information, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • Information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time);

    • Pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;

    • Information our about your devices (including phones, computers or other devices) where you access and visit the Site. Such information may include unique device identifiers and mobile network information (including phone number), IP address, language and time zone, operating system, hardware version, device locations (including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth or WiFi signals).

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose to us, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through our Sites or otherwise.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, social media networks, search information providers, third parties who enable sign on functionality and social network integration) and may receive information about you from them.

If you choose to use features on this Site that connect to your online profiles, accounts or services (including social media accounts) (“Connected Accounts”), we may collect any information that you permit through your settings on those Connected Accounts. Information we receive from Connected Accounts includes email address, first and last name, location (hometown and country), gender, date of birth, likes, posts or other social activity. Please review your Connected Account privacy settings to control what information is provided to us through this option.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To help us respond to your queries;

  • To provide you with information on a relevant Daddy Jack artist;

  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about other artists or products or services that we feel may interest you;

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;

  • To provide or permit third parties to provide targeted advertising via websites you visit about goods or services that you may find interesting;

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • To allow you to interact with our Site, for example by posting comments or to share information from our Site on third party social media platforms;

  • To manage your access to the services or notify you about changes to the services;

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

  • To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;

We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you (including information in relation to your devices). We may use this combined information for the purposes set out above.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with any Daddy Jack affiliate and with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you in order to provide you with a product or service;

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to provide you with information about promotions and offers;

  • Relevant Daddy Jack artists and/or their representatives;

  • Advertisers, advertising networks and social networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. We may also use aggregate and other information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;

  • Third parties when you consent to or request such sharing.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If Daddy Jack or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Daddy Jack, our affiliates, our customers, or others;

  • To any other third party where lawful.

 

STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF DATA

All the information you provide may be processed and stored, transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this policy. We will take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies and other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies and other technologies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy below.

 

MINORS

This Site is not directed toward minors nor does Daddy Jack knowingly collect information from minors without parental consent except where in compliance with applicable laws. As used herein, the term “minors” refers to a person who has not reached the age of majority according to local law.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to object to or request the restriction of processing of your personal data, and to request access to, rectification, erasure, and portability of your own personal data by contacting us as described in the “Contact” section of the Site. We may require you to prove your identity with approved identification if you request this information.

You may also be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes applicable law.

You are responsible for keeping your information current and up-to-date. You may update your information by contacting us as described in the “Contact” section of the Site.

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents have certain rights regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of their personal data. As defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act, we engage in industry-standard advertising business practices that may be considered a sale. We do not knowingly sell personal data related to children under 16 years of age. Daddy Jack may sell data in the following ways:

  • By allowing advertising networks we partner with to place cookies or other tracking technologies through our sites;

  • By sharing hashed or pseudonymized identifiers with advertising networks to create audiences for use in online advertising.

California residents have the right to request:

  • Disclosure of personal data we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you;

  • Deletion of your personal data that we maintain;

  • To opt out of the sale of your personal data.

To opt out of the sale of your personal data, designate an authorized representative, make a request, opt out of having your personally identifiable information shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, or for more information, email us at _______________________.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page prior to the change becoming effective and/or we will notify you through the Site or, where appropriate, by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

USERS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

This section of this Privacy Policy applies only if you use the Site from a country that is a Member State of the European Economic Area and supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Data Processing: We process personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to identify and authenticate you so you may use the Site); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve the Site); and based on consent by our customers (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time (by using preference settings in emails or on our Sites, or emailing us as set out in the Contact section of the Site) without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We may use automated decision-making technologies, including profiling, to support our data processing activities. Our automated decision-making capabilities include logic that attempts to identify artists, music, communications, products, or offers that we believe may interest you. By using this logic, it helps us personalize your interactions with Daddy Jack artists. For you, this means that you may see online advertisements, direct marketing communications (if you have subscribed), or other advertising or marketing messages or special offers based on your activity on our Site or interaction with our third-party partners.

International transfers: Our sharing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring, where required by law, at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • transferring personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;

  • using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

  • transferring personal data to the United States to an entity if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to request a copy of relevant safeguards by contacting Daddy Jack as described in the “Contact” section of the Site.

 

COOKIES POLICY

Our Site uses cookies and other similar technologies (as described below) to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allows us to improve our Site and provide you with tailored content and advertising. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We may use cookies to collect anonymized data on users behavior on the site. We may also capture what site a user has come from and what site they go to and also some demographic data such as a user’s location, and we may use that data to analyze user behavior across multiple sites. Please note you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our Site, including certain personalized features, if you delete or disable cookies.

© 2020 DADDY JACK RECORDS™